Meet Our Team


The Walrus

Publisher
Shelley Ambrose

Creative Director
Jessica Johnson
Deputy Editor
Carmine Starnino
Managing Editor
Samia Madwar
Senior Editor
Hamutal Dotan
Editors
Viviane Fairbank
Harley Rustad
Daniel Viola
Digital Editor
Lauren McKeon
Copy Editor
Sarah Sweet
Fellows
Allison Baker (Joseph Fellow)
Tina Knezevic (Chawkers Fellow)
Joshua Oliver (Bainbridge Fellow)
Walrus-Massey Fellows
Moyosore Arewa
Editor Emeritus
John Macfarlane
Founding Editor
David Berlin
Art Director Emeritus
Brian Morgan

Art

Design Director
Paul Kim
Senior Designer
Meredith Holigroski

Circulation

Director of Circulation and Marketing
Bryan Maloney
Circulation Services
St. Joseph Media

Sales

Director of Business Development
Gayle Matthews
Sales Manager
Joseph Connolly
(416) 971-5004 ext. 235
joseph@thewalrus.ca

Production

Production Director
Maria Musikka

Digital

Digital Director
Cody Gault
Digital Manager
Judy Ziyi Gu
Developer
Justin Girard
Pax Cultura Studios

The Walrus Foundation

Executive Director
Shelley Ambrose

Business Development

Manager of Partnerships
Amirah El-Safty

Development

Director of Development & Strategic Communications
Aimée Ippersiel
Philanthropy Coordinator
May Ardekani

Events

Events Director
David Leonard
Events and Media Coordinators
Blair Elliott
Cailin Cooper
Catherine Coreno

Operations

Operations Director
Renée Montpellier
Office Manager
Anita Hannam
Accountants
Forbes Andersen LLP

Copy Editing

Foundation Copy Editor
Simon Lewsen

Board of Directors

Chair
Helen Burstyn

Vice-Chairs
Bruce Bennett, Gretchen Ross

Honorary Legal Council
David Stevens

Shari Austin, Diane Blake, Jodi Butts, Cameron Charlebois, Ira Gluskin, Elizabeth Gomery, Lucille Joseph, Chethan Lakshman, Janelle Lassonde, Robin McLay, Chima Nkemdirim, Richard O’Hagan, Anna Porter, Justin Poy, Karen Prentice


Educational Review Committee

Chair
Karen Prentice

Vice-Chair
Mark Migotti

Benjamin Berger (Osgoode Hall Law School, York University), Lea Caragata (Wilfrid Laurier University), Barb Hunt (Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, Memorial University), Stephen Kimber (University of King’s College), Niigaanwewidam James Sinclair (University of Manitoba), Lee Smolin (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics), Mira Sucharov (Carleton University)


National Advisory Council

Ian Alexander, Charlie Angelakos, Paul Cohen, Heather Conway, Jean Cumming, Michael Decter, Rupert Duchesne, Martha Durdin, William Fox, Roger Garland, Emmanuelle Gattuso, John Geiger, Marina Glogovac, Blake Goldring, Francesca Grosso, David Harrison, Dr. Eric Jackman, Tom Jackson, Roberta Jamieson, Donald K. Johnson, Mark Kingwell, Gerald Lazare, D’Arcy Levesque, James Little, Louise MacCallum, Hugh MacKinnon, Laura Michalchyshyn, Scott Mullin, Seamus O’Regan, Terry O’Reilly, Julian Porter, Pierre Santoni, Bernard Schiff, Helga Stephenson, Vince Timpano, Aritha van Herk


The Order of the Walrus

The following exceptional donors have made transformative gifts in 2017 to help the Walrus Foundation make the greatest contribution it can to the future of Canada during the 150th anniversary of Canadian Confederation.

Companions of the Order of the Walrus
Gretchen and Donald Ross
Ira Gluskin and Maxine Granovsky Gluskin

Officers of the Order of the Walrus
Lassonde Family Foundation
The Honourable Margaret McCain

Members of the Order of the Walrus
Donald K. Johnson


Optimistic Canadians

The Walrus Foundation salutes community leaders who have made substantial multi-year commitments to the Walrus Foundation. We acknowledge with gratitude the following donors, who share our belief in provocative long-form journalism, in innovative ideas, and in continuing the Canadian conversation.

Lead Visionary donor
RBC Foundation

Visionary donors
Diane Blake and Stephen Smith
Chisholm/Thomson Family Fund
La Fondation Emmanuelle Gattuso
John Macfarlane and Rosamond Ivey
Rosemary Phelan
Andrew and Valerie Pringle
Gretchen and Donald Ross

Champion Donors
Lucille Joseph and Urban Joseph, OC
Lakshman Family
Lassonde Family Foundation
Louise MacCallum and Michael Barnstijn
Michael Young Family Foundation

Ambassador Donors
Helen Burstyn
Michael Decter
David and Yvonne Fleck
Kevin and Roger Garland
William C. Graham
Richard and Lois Haskayne
Dr. Eric Jackman
Donald K. Johnson
Erica and Jeff Lebbert
The Honourable Margaret McCain
Nadir and Shabin Mohamed
Karen Prentice