The Walrus LIVE 2018

June 14 & 15, 2018
= Thursday and Friday =
Evergreen Brick Works, Toronto
Featuring:

HOME | REGISTRATION | SCHEDULE | SPEAKERS | SPONSORS



Celebrate the 15th anniversary of The Walrus with a marquee gathering focusing on The Future of Everything.

Join The Walrus and dozens of writers, journalists, scientists, policy makers, business leaders, artists, heroes, and global citizens for conversation, connection, and ideas on the future. This unique gathering is essential for anyone who wants to know where we are, and, more importantly, where we’re going.

The Walrus LIVE features great ideas, influential people, food, drink, fun surprises, and an opportunity to be part of the conversations that will help define our future.

Join more than 60 featured speakers including:

Right Honourable David Johnston

Molly Johnson @themollyjohnson

Roberta Jamieson

Terry O’Reilly @terryoinfluence

Dawna Friesen @DFriesenGlobal

Jennifer Hollett @jenniferhollett

Nana aba Duncan @Nanaaba

Lewis Lapham

Robert Jago

Lisa Charleyboy @UrbanNativeGirl

Zahra Ebrahim @zahraeb

Mathew Ingram @mathewi

Anita Stewart

Ariel Garten @ariel_garten

Reneltta Arluk @AuspiciousR

Geoff Cape @gcape

Vivek Shraya @vivekshraya

Joshna Maharaj @joshnamaharaj

Craig Silverman @CraigSilverman

Lauren Voisin

And Many More!


About The Walrus Live
June 14 & 15, 2018

The Walrus LIVE is designed for the curious and the connected, the interesting and the interested. As The Walrus marks its fifteenth year, The Walrus LIVE will bring together people, ideas, and stories that define the present and future of Canada. Join The Walrus and your fellow thought-leaders for two days of stimulating speakers, fabulous food and drink, and much, much more.

The Walrus LIVE will showcase important leading voices, but will also give you plenty of opportunity to be part of conversations that matter. The Walrus LIVE will let you connect meaningfully with an influential community of your fellow attendees through:

• multiple programmed spaces
• our Indigenous Creators’ Circle
• dozens of high-calibre speakers
• a special edition of The Walrus Talks
• hands-on workshops and demos
• sessions with writers and editors from The Walrus
• unique site-specific surprises
• The Walrus special 15th anniversary reception and more!

The Walrus LIVE is a place for ideas, stories, and you.

To receive updates about The Walrus LIVE, including speaker announcements, guest information, and more, please email events@thewalrus.ca.


Registration
June 14 & 15, 2018
With a 500-person capacity and a focussed schedule, The Walrus LIVE is designed to bring you up close and personal with featured guests, notable speakers, and your fellow attendees.


Fee Schedule

Passes are $399 and include access to all sessions, food and drink, The Walrus Talks, The Walrus special 15th anniversary reception, and parking. *Passes do not include transportation or hotel.

A limited number of reduced-price passes are available upon request for students, seniors, The Walrus alumni, and others. The Walrus LIVE aims to be accessible to all. If price is a barrier, please email events@thewalrus.ca.


Speakers
June 14 & 15, 2018
From big-picture ideas to on-the-ground solutions, The Walrus LIVE will feature a diverse array of ideas, installations, and conversations from a wide variety of special guests.

Confirmed speakers include:
Terry O’Reilly, The Right Honourable David Johnston, Lewis Lapham ,Dawna Friesen, Roberta Jamieson, Zahra Ebrahim, Jennifer Hollett, Geoff Cape, David Ben, Nana aba Duncan, Mathew Ingram, Lisa Charleyboy, Molly Johnson, Noah Richler, Ariel Garten, Andrew Chunilall, Huda Idrees, Siri Agrell, Jessica Johnson, Jay Pitter, Jeremy Clark, Pamela Divinsky & the Mosaic Institute, Robert Jago, Tanya (Toni) De Mello, Niigaan Sinclair, Joshna Maharaj, Anita Stewart, Lauren McKeon, Tom Jokinen, Reneltta Arluk, Angela Misri, Sasha Chapman, Harley Rustad, Lauren Voisin and Ashley Voisin, Shelley Youngblut, Vivek Shraya, Patti Sonntag, Sascha Darius Mojtahediand and more to come.

More speakers to be announced.

To receive updates about The Walrus LIVE, including speaker announcements, guest information, and more, please email events@thewalrus.ca.


Schedule June 14 & 15, 2018

Full Schedule

:: Wednesday, June 13 ::

  • 6 – 8:00PM

    Early registration

:: Thursday, June 14 :: FULL DAY EVENT

  • 8:00AM

    Registration Opens

  • 9:00AM The Main Stage:

    Welcome from Shelley Ambrose, executive director and publisher of The Walrus

  • 9:15AM The Main Stage:

    Keynote from Terry O’Reilly of CBC Radio’s Under the Influence on The Future of Everything

  • 10:15AM
    • Active Stage:

      The Anatomy of Deception: Canadian magician, illusionist and more, David Ben

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Cities: Featuring city-builder Jay Pitter, the City of Toronto’s Siri Agrell and Doblin Canada’s Zahra Ebrahim in conversation

    • North Stage:

      The Future of Media: Featuring CBC and Media Girlfriends host Nana aba Duncan, Twitter Canada’s Jennifer Hollett, Columbia Journalism Review’s Mathew Ingram and The Walrus executive editor and creative director Jessica Johnson in conversation

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      Feeding a City: Featuring Food Laureate and culinary author Anita Stewart, Toronto Food Policy Council coordinator Lori Stahlbrand, Len Senater, founder of The Depanneur, and author and journalist Sasha Chapman.

  • 11:15AM
    • Active Stage:

      Bouncing Back from High Stakes Beats: Featuring Wordfest CEO and Creative Ringleader Shelley Youngblut

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Bias: Featuring the launch of The 18 Keys from the Mosaic Institute, Pamela Divinsky, and you.

    • North Stage:

      The Walrus Editors Speed Pitching: Featuring The Walrus editors Harley Rustad and Lauren McKeon.

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      How we Eat Now: Featuring chef and activist Joshna Maharaj, Greenhouse’s Emma Knight and TV and radio host Pay Chen.

  • 12:00PM Labatt Tasting Lounge:

    Join us for a catered lunch!

  • 1:10PM The Main Stage:

    Welcome back from Shelley Ambrose, executive director and publisher of The Walrus

  • 1:15PM The Main Stage:

    Afternoon Keynote: SPECIAL GUEST TO BE ANNOUNCED

  • 2:15PM
    • Active Stage:

      Optimism: Featuring founder of MUSE, Ariel Garten.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Reconcilliation: Featuring Indspire’s Roberta Jamieson, Ryerson’s Tanya (Toni) De Mello, and nêhiyaw activist Max FineDay

    • North Stage:

      The Future of the Arts: Featuring The Banff Centre’s Reneltta Arluk, journalist Tom Jokinen, acclaimed singer-songwriter Molly Johnson, and TIFF’s artistic director Cameron Bailey

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      Chef’s Roundtable: Featuring Charlotte Langley, Suzanne Barr, and Johl Whiteduck Ringuette, moderated by Michelle Jobin.

  • 3:15PM
    • Active Stage:

      StoryBot Maker Session: Youth executives Lauren Voisin and Ashley Voisin of Robots Are Fun.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Social Innovation: Featuring The Right Honourable David Johnston, Evergreen’s Geoff Cape, and Future Design School’s Sarah Prevette.

    • North Stage:

      The Future of Fake News: A conversation with Buzzfeed’s Craig Silverman, New York Times managing editor Patti Sonntag, and Lewis Lapham of Lapham’s Quarterly on fake news, alternative facts, and how the truth is under attack.

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      Food as Social Change: Featuring Community Food Centres Canada’s Nick Saul, Newcomer Kitchen’s Rahaf Alakbani, Toronto Youth Food Policy Council’s Melana Roberts, and writer Emma Waverman.

  • 4:00PM
    • Active Stage:

      Play in the City: Evergreen’s Executive Director of Programs, Cam Collyer, leads an active session on connecting to play in urban spaces.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Money: Featuring Concordia’s Jeremy Clark and more.

    • North Stage:

      The Future of Public Space: Join Evergreen curator of the Don River Valley Art Park Program Kari Cwynar, and the Toronto Star’s Shawn Micallef, for a guided art walk and talk on the Evergreen Brick Works.

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      The Future of Food and Drink: Featuring author Mark Schatzker, Labatt’s director of insights Alyssa Rodrigo, and restaurant critic Chris Nuttall-Smith.

  • 4:45PM Dinner and More!

    Join us for dinner in the Labatt Tasting Lounge, The Walrus scavenger hunt, great conversation, and more.

  • 6:30PM The Main Stage:

    Join us for a marquee edition of our popular national series The Walrus Talks the Future featuring Tanya (Toni) De Mello, Geoff Cape, Robert Jago and more

  • 7:45PM

    Following The Walrus Talks The Future, join The Walrus community – past, present, and future – for a special 15th Anniversary reception celebrating The Walrus with food, drink and music.

:: Friday, June 15 :: HALF DAY EVENT

  • 8:00AM

    Registration Opens

  • 9:00AM The Main Stage:

    Welcome back and Day 1 Recap with Shelley Ambrose, executive director and publisher of The Walrus

  • 9:30AM
    • Active Stage:

      The Story of Facts – A special session with The Walrus editors on what makes a fact.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Gender – Featuring The Walrus Digital Editor, Lauren McKeon, artist Vivek Shraya, and Chatelaine editor-at-large Rachel Giese.

  • 10:15AM
    • Active Stage:

      How we Connect – Featuring BUNZ CEO Sascha Darius Mojtahedi on how digital and physical spaces combine to form a new way of connecting for the future.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Sustainability – Featuring Community Foundations of Canada’s Andrew Chunilall, and more.

  • 11:00AM
    • Active Stage:

      Special session TO BE ANNOUNCED

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Data – With The Walrus digital director Angela Misri, and Huda Idrees, founder and CEO of Dot Health.

  • 11:45AM

    Main Stage: Closing

Wednesday, June 13

  • 6 – 8:00PM

    Registration Opens

Thursday, June 14

  • 8:00AM

    Registration Opens

  • 9:00AM The Main Stage:

    Welcome from Shelley Ambrose, executive director and publisher of The Walrus

  • 9:15AM The Main Stage:

    Keynote from Terry O’Reilly of CBC Radio’s Under the Influence on The Future of Everything

  • 10:15AM
    • Active Stage:

      The Anatomy of Deception: Canadian magician, illusionist and more, David Ben

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Cities: Featuring city-builder Jay Pitter, the City of Toronto’s Siri Agrell and Doblin Canada’s Zahra Ebrahim in conversation

    • North Stage:

      The Future of Media: Featuring CBC and Media Girlfriends host Nana aba Duncan, Twitter Canada’s Jennifer Hollett, Columbia Journalism Review’s Mathew Ingram and The Walrus executive editor and creative director Jessica Johnson in conversation

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      Feeding a City: Featuring Food Laureate and culinary author Anita Stewart, Toronto Food Policy Council coordinator Lori Stahlbrand, Len Senater, founder of The Depanneur, and author and journalist Sasha Chapman.

  • 11:15AM
    • Active Stage:

      Bouncing Back from High Stakes Beats: Featuring Wordfest CEO and Creative Ringleader Shelley Youngblut

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Bias: Featuring the launch of The 18 Keys from the Mosaic Institute, Pamela Divinsky, and you.

    • North Stage:

      The Walrus Editors Speed Pitching: Featuring The Walrus editors Harley Rustad and Lauren McKeon.

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      How we Eat Now: Featuring chef and activist Joshna Maharaj, Greenhouse’s Emma Knight and TV and radio host Pay Chen.

  • 12:00PM Labatt Tasting Lounge:

    Join us for a catered lunch!

  • 1:10PM The Main Stage:

    Welcome back from Shelley Ambrose, executive director and publisher of The Walrus

  • 1:15PM The Main Stage:

    Afternoon Keynote: SPECIAL GUEST TO BE ANNOUNCED

  • 2:15PM
    • Active Stage:

      Optimism: Featuring founder of MUSE, Ariel Garten.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Reconcilliation: Featuring Indspire’s Roberta Jamieson, Ryerson’s Tanya (Toni) De Mello, and nêhiyaw activist Max FineDay

    • North Stage:

      The Future of the Arts: Featuring The Banff Centre’s Reneltta Arluk, journalist Tom Jokinen, acclaimed singer-songwriter Molly Johnson, and TIFF’s artistic director Cameron Bailey

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      Chef’s Roundtable: Featuring Charlotte Langley, Suzanne Barr, and Johl Whiteduck Ringuette, moderated by Michelle Jobin.

  • 3:15PM
    • Active Stage:

      StoryBot Maker Session: Youth executives Lauren Voisin and Ashley Voisin of Robots Are Fun.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Social Innovation: Featuring The Right Honourable David Johnston, Evergreen’s Geoff Cape, and Future Design School’s Sarah Prevette.

    • North Stage:

      The Future of Fake News: A conversation with Buzzfeed’s Craig Silverman, New York Times managing editor Patti Sonntag, and Lewis Lapham of Lapham’s Quarterly on fake news, alternative facts, and how the truth is under attack.

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      Food as Social Change: Featuring Community Food Centres Canada’s Nick Saul, Newcomer Kitchen’s Rahaf Alakbani, Toronto Youth Food Policy Council’s Melana Roberts, and writer Emma Waverman.

  • 4:00PM
    • Active Stage:

      Play in the City: Evergreen’s Executive Director of Programs, Cam Collyer, leads an active session on connecting to play in urban spaces.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Money: Featuring Concordia’s Jeremy Clark and more.

    • North Stage:

      The Future of Public Space: Join Evergreen curator of the Don River Valley Art Park Program Kari Cwynar, and the Toronto Star’s Shawn Micallef, for a guided art walk and talk on the Evergreen Brick Works.

    • Labatt Tasting Lounge:

      The Future of Food and Drink: Featuring author Mark Schatzker, Labatt’s director of insights Alyssa Rodrigo, and restaurant critic Chris Nuttall-Smith.

  • 4:45PM Dinner and More!

    Join us for dinner in the Labatt Tasting Lounge, The Walrus scavenger hunt, great conversation, and more.

  • 6:30PM The Main Stage:

    Join us for a marquee edition of our popular national series The Walrus Talks the Future featuring Tanya (Toni) De Mello, Geoff Cape, Robert Jago and more

  • 7:45PM CRH Gallery & Koerner Gardens:

    Join The Walrus community – past, present, and future – for a reception celebrating fifteen years of The Walrus.

Friday, June 15 :: HALF DAY EVENT

  • 8:00AM

    Registration Opens

  • 9:00AM The Main Stage:

    Welcome back and Day 1 Recap with Shelley Ambrose, executive director and publisher of The Walrus

  • 9:30AM
    • Active Stage:

      The Story of Facts – A special session with The Walrus editors on what makes a fact.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Gender – Featuring The Walrus Digital Editor, Lauren McKeon, artist Vivek Shraya, and Chatelaine editor-at-large Rachel Giese.

  • 10:15AM
    • Active Stage:

      How we Connect – Featuring BUNZ CEO Sascha Darius Mojtahedi on how digital and physical spaces combine to form a new way of connecting for the future.

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Sustainability – Featuring Community Foundations of Canada’s Andrew Chunilall, and more.

  • 11:00AM
    • Active Stage:

      Special session TO BE ANNOUNCED

    • TD Green Room:

      The Future of Data – With The Walrus digital director Angela Misri, and Huda Idrees, founder and CEO of Dot Health.

  • 11:45AM

    Main Stage: Closing


Schedule and speakers subject to change

To receive updates about The Walrus LIVE, including speaker announcements, guest information, and more, please email events@thewalrus.ca.


Sponsors